You are in: HERO Veranstaltungen » Summer Trial » Summer Trial 2008 » Summer Trial 2008 Results

HERO and CRA Partner

Summer Trial 2008 Results

Car No Class Crew Car Position O/A Class
Medal
1 AB1 Colin MacKenzie & Richard Dresner Lea Francis TT Hyper   4 1 SILVER
2 AB1 Bill & Kathy Jiggins Alvis 12/60   7 2  
3 AB1 Giuseppe & Gianandrea Redaelli MG PA      
5 AB2 Tim & Anne Riley Lancia Lambda Series Vll   8 2 BRONZE
6 AB2 Chris & Sarah Paveley Talbot 90 Tourer   2   GOLD
7 AB2 James Mann & Trina Walsh Derby Bentley 4¼   5 1 SILVER
8 AB2 George & Margaret Melville Alvis Speed 25   0    
12 DE1 Chris Howell & Chris Lines Ford Lotus Cortina   0    
13 DE1 Patrick Hanafin & Frank Haughton Daimler V8   13 2  
14 DE1 John Aspinall & Dot Zappert Triumph 2000   10 1  
16 DE2 James & Henry Warner Triumph TR3A   0    
17 DE2 Stephen Lord & Kimberley Porter Austin Healey 3000 Mk llA   6 1 SILVER
18 DE2 Ken Lowes & Diana Dobson Jaguar E Type PHC   12 2  
19 DE2 Sharon Sheargold & Rossilyn Curl Porsche 356C   0    
20 DE2 Howard Warren & Paul Tomlinson Porsche 911   1   GOLD
22 FG Fred & Liz Winter Volvo 144 15 4  
23 FG Paul & Lily English Lancia Fulvia HF 9 1  
24 FG Graham Walker & Sean Toohey Lotus Elan Sprint 3   GOLD
25 FG Kai & Claudia Knickmann MGB GT V8 11 2  
26 FG John Sheen & Grant Chandler MGB GT LE 14 3  

 

 

      Car No Crew    Car

CONCOURS AWARDS

       
  Concours d'Elegance T1 Malcolm Jones Gillian Jones Lagonda 16/80
  Concours de Comfort et d'Equipment 24 Graham Walker Sean Toohey Lotus Elan Sprint
  Overall   1 Colin MacKenzie Richard Dresner Lea Francis TT Hyper  

RIBANDS - TOUR

       
  Red Ribands 22 Fred Winter Liz Winter Volvo 144
  Blue Ribands 2 Bill Jiggins Kathy Jiggins Alvis 12/60  
      13 Patrick Hanafin Frank Haughton Daimler V8  
      14 John Aspinall Dot Zappert Triumph 2000  
      18 Ken Lowes Diana Dobson Jaguar E Type PHC  
      23 Paul English Lily English Lancia Fulvia HF
      25 Kai Knickmann Claudia Knickmann MGB GT V8
      26 John Sheen Grant Chandler MGB GT LE

NATIONALITY AWARDS

       
  Best European (excl UK) Crew 25 Kai Knickmann Claudia Knickmann MGB GT V8
  Best UK Crew 20 Howard Warren Paul Tomlinson Porsche 911  

SPECIAL AWARDS

       
  Absolute Beginners Trophy 13 Patrick Hanafin Frank Haughton Daimler V8  
  Ladies' Prize 6 Chris Paveley Sarah Paveley Talbot 90 Tourer  
  Test Pilot's Trophy 20 Howard Warren   Porsche 911  
  Clockwatcher's Cup 20   Paul Tomlinson Porsche 911  
  Spirit of the Rally Award 26 John Sheen Grant Chandler MGB GT LE
  Veteran's Award 1 Colin MacKenzie Richard Dresner Lea Francis TT Hyper  

CLASS WINNERS AND PLACINGS

       
  Class AB1 Winner 1 Colin MacKenzie Richard Dresner Lea Francis TT Hyper  
  Class AB2 Winner 7 James Mann Trina Walsh Derby Bentley 4¼  
  Class DE1 Winner 14 John Aspinall Dot Zappert Triumph 2000  
  Class DE2 Winner 17 Stephen Lord Kimberley Porter Austin Healey 3000 Mk llA  
    2nd in class 18 Ken Lowes Diana Dobson Jaguar E Type PHC  
  Class FG Winner 23 Paul English Lily English Lancia Fulvia HF
    2nd in class 25 Kai Knickmann Claudia Knickmann MGB GT V8

TEAM AWARDS 

       
  Team Prize Team Name:   It's OK to Touch Our Halda !    
    Members: 5 Tim Riley Anne Riley Lancia Lambda Series Vll  
      6 Chris Paveley Sarah Paveley Talbot 90 Tourer  
      7 James Mann Trina Walsh Derby Bentley 4¼  

MEDAL WINNERS

       
  Bronze Medals   5 Tim Riley Anne Riley Lancia Lambda Series Vll  
  Silver Medals   1 Colin MacKenzie Richard Dresner Lea Francis TT Hyper  
      7 James Mann Trina Walsh Derby Bentley 4¼  
      17 Stephen Lord Kimberley Porter Austin Healey 3000 Mk llA  
  Gold Medals   6 Chris Paveley Sarah Paveley Talbot 90 Tourer  
      20 Howard Warren Paul Tomlinson Porsche 911  
      24 Graham Walker Sean Toohey Lotus Elan Sprint

OVERALL AWARDS

       
  THIRD OVERALL   24 Graham Walker Sean Toohey Lotus Elan Sprint
  SECOND OVERALL   6 Chris Paveley Sarah Paveley Talbot 90 Tourer  
  FIRST OVERALL   20 Howard Warren Paul Tomlinson Porsche 911